The Plainfield Enterprise - Our Newspapers Work!

By Drake Skleba
For the Bugle 

ENTERPRISE NEWSPAPERS WEEK 3 AREA BASEBALL REPORT APRIL 26-MAY 2

 

Last updated 5/3/2021 at 12:54am



AREA BASEBALL WEEK 3 RANKINGS

1 PLAINFIELD S. 6-0 Cougs “Puma” Phommachanhom .636 11 RBI

2 PLAINFIELD N 7-1 Take SPC West series from Oswego; Minooka next

3 LOCKPORT 6-3 Could the Porters long lay-off cooled-off bats?

4 DG SOUTH 8-1 Mustangs in drivers seat for another WSC Gold title

5 MINOOKA 6-4 Indians lead SPC West, No. 2 next in Minooka Monday

6 JOLIET WEST 6-5 Camden Karczewski hitting .636 for SPC East co-leaders

7 DG NORTH 5-4 Senior Elijah Carter .438; three triples leads Trojans.

8 PLAINFIELD E 4-5 Senior Mike Bailey 9 ribbies against Plainfield Central

9 PLAINFIELD C 5-4 Wildcats look to rebound against No.1 on Monday

10 BOLINGBROOK 4-3 Raiders win combined 22 walks game versus Andrew

AREA BASEBALL STANDINGS

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

DEERFIELD 7-4 4-0

HIGHLAND PARK 4-5 2-2

MAINE EAST 3-5 2-2

MAINE WEST 4-7 1-3

NILES NORTH 0-7 0-4

VERNON HILLS 0-9 0-4

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

GLENBROOK N 10-2 4-0

GLENBROOK S 10-3 4-0

NILES WEST 10-3 2-2

EVANSTON 8-5 2-2

NEW TRIER 7-5 2-2

MAINE SOUTH 6-8 1-3

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

MARIST 12-2 6-0

MARIAN CATHOLIC 6-2 3-0

ST VIATOR 8-5 4-2

NAZARETH 12-3 3-3

BENET ACADEMY 3-4 1-1

NOTRE DAME 4-9 2-4

JOLIET CATHOLIC 5-6 1-2

CARMEL 5-7 1-5

ST PATRICK 0-4 0-4

ILLINOIS CENTRAL 8

MANTENO 10-0 5-0

REED CUSTER 5-2 5-2

STREATOR 6-2 5-1

COAL CITY 2-3 2-2

HERSCHER 4-5 1-3

WILMINGTON 1-3 1-3

PEOTONE 1-6 1-5

LISLE 1-5 0-4

METRO SUBURBAN RED

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN 8-0 5-0

ICCP 5-3 2-1

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN 7-3 4-3

BISHOP MAC 2-4 2-2

AURORA CHRISTIA 1-1 1-1

ST EDWARD 0-2 0-2

WESTMONT 2-13 0-6

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

PLAINFIELD SOUTH 6-0 3-0

JOLIET WEST 6-5 3-0

PLAINFIELD EAST 4-5 2-1

Plainfield Central 5-4 1-2

ROMEOVILLE 3-8 0-3

JOLIET CENTRAL 1-9 0-3

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

MINOOKA 6-4 3-0

Plainfield North 7-1 2-1

YORKVILLE 9-2 2-1

WEST AURORA 3-5 1-2

OSWEGO 6-3 1-2

OSWEGO EAST 1-4 0-3

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

LINCOLN-WAY EAST 10-1

H-F 10-2

LOCKPORT 6-3

BOLINGBROOK 4-3

SANDBURG 3-5

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

DOWNERS GROVE S 8-1 7-1

WILLOWBROOK 4-3 4-2

ADDISON TRAIL 4-3 3-3

LEYDEN 5-6 4-5

HINSDALE SOUTH 2-2 1-2

PROVISO EAST 1-5 1-4

MORTON 1-7 1-4

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

HINSDALE C 5-1 4-1

OAK PARK 8-2 7-2

LYONS TWP 6-3 6-3

YORK 4-6 4-4

DG NORTH 5-4 2-4

GLENBARD WEST 5-7 2-7

PROVISO WEST 0-7 0-4

AREA TEAM REPORTS

BENET ACADEMY 2-1 SEASON 3-4 1-1

4/27 ST FRANCIS W 10-4

5/1 ST. VIATOR L 5-3

5/1 ST VIATOR W 8-6

Redwing Notes: Redwings Max Babich two-run pinch-hit bomb stuns Viator.

BOLINGBROOK 1-1 SEASON 4-3

4/26 PROVIDENCE L 7-2

4/28 L-W WEST RAIN

4/30 ANDREW W 13-12

Raider notes: Martin Boland drives home four in wild Andrew win.

DOWNERS GROVE NORTH 2-1 SEASON 5-4 2-4

4/26 AT GLENBARD WEST L 13-12 (9 INNINGS)

4/29 GLENBARD WEST W 10-5

5/01 AT GLENBARD WEST W 8-1

Trojan Notes junior RHP Mike Gorman (0.00 ERA) fires four-hitter at GW.

DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH 3-0 SEASON 8-1 7-1

4/28 YORK W 4-2

4/29 HINSDALE SOUTH W 9-1

4/30 AT HINSDALE SOUTH W 13-3 (SIX INNINGS)

5/01 HINSDALE SOUTH N/A

Mustang Notes On their way to another WSC Gold title...

JOLIET CATHOLIC 1-2 SEASON 5-6 1-2

4/26 AT MARIAN CATHOLIC L 14-1 (FIVE INNINGS)

4/27 MARIAN CATHOLIC POSTPONED

4/28 BROTHER RICE RAIN

4/30 ST. RITA W 6-2

5/02 MT CARMEL L 4-2

Hilltopper Notes Pick up big win at home over St.Rita

JOLIET CENTRAL 0-4 SEASON 1-9 0-3

4/26 AT PLAINFIELD SOUTH L 18-5

4/27 PLAINFIELD SOUTH L 14-0

4/29 AT PLAINFIELD SOUTH L 11-1

5/01 AT Plainfield North L 16-6

Steelmen Notes Gabe Dunn .364 continues to crush the baseball.

JOLIET WEST 4-0 SEASON 6-4 3-0

4/26 ROMEOVILLE W 16-9

4/27 AT ROMEOVILLE W 15-10

4/29 ROMEOVILLE W 3-2

5/01 AT OSWEGO W 12-0

Tiger Notes Tigers soph RHP Connor Hogan, leads area with 3-0 mark.

LISLE 1-2 SEASON 1-5 0-3

4/26 COAL CITY L 11-4

4/27 AT COAL CITY L 12-5

5/01 AT WESTMONT W 9-2

Lion Notes Lions pick up first win of the season in “Old Plank Road” rivalry...

LOCKPORT 0-1 SEASON 6-3

4/28 BRADLEY-BOURBONNAIS RAIN

4/30 STAGG L 1-0 (EIGHT INNINGS)

Porter Notes After a week off, Porter bats silenced by Stagg.

MAINE EAST 2-1 SEASON 3-5 2-2

4/27 MAINE WEST W 6-5

4/28 AT MAINE WEST W 2-1

5/01 AT NEW TRIER L 14-0 (FIVE INNINGS)

Blue Demon Notes Juniors Mason Ishii and Gabe Escobar lead Demons sweep of arch-rival Warriors...

MAINE SOUTH 2-3 SEASON 6-8 1-3

4/26 LINCOLN-WAY EAST W 5-4

4/27 GLENBROOK SOUTH L 6-5

4/28 AT GLENBROOK SOUTH L 6-4

5/01 DEERFIELD L 11-5

5/01 DEERFIELD W 18-7

Hawk Notes Timmy O'Brien and Matt Randazzo both have 10-for-17 week's to lead Hawks attack. O'Brien drove home nine Hawk runs while Randazzo had five RBI. The week began with win over state-ranked Lincoln-Way East on Monday.

MINOOKA 3-1 SEASON 6-4 3-0

4/26 AT OSWEGO EAST W 18-14

4/27 AT OSWEGO EAST W 10-8

4/29 AT OSWEGO EAST W 10-9

5/01 PLAINFIELD SOUTH L 10-5

Indian notes Niko Bibian (.583 3RBI) and Joey Gould (.538 3RBI) lead Indians attack this week. Hunter Ryan drives home seven runs.

NILES WEST 3-2 SEASON 10-3

4/27 AT GLENBROOK NORTH L 9-1

4/28 GLENBROOK NORTH L 9-7

4/29 LINCOLN PARK W 17-1 (FOUR INNINGS)

5/01 HIGHLAND PARK W 15-5 (FIVE INNIGS)

5/01 HIGHLAND PARK W 15-14

Wolf Notes Get swept by Glenbrook North in crucial CSL South series...Kyle Gibson goes 6-for-7 with eight RBIs, in Highland Park twin-bill.

NOTRE DAME 3-2 SEASON 4-9 2-4

4/26 ST PATRICK W 9-1

4/27 AT ST PATRICK W 10-0 (FIVE ININGS)

4/29 LAKE FOREST W 14-12

5/01 MARIST L 13-9

5/01 MARIST L 16-0

Don Notes Sweep away St.Pat's in ESCC. Senior RHP Frank Lynch throws no-no at the Shamrocks.

PLAINFIELD CENTRAL

4/26 AT PLAINFIELD EAST W 13-2

4/27 PLAINFIELD EAST L 13-3

4/29 AT PLAINFIELD EAST L 4-3

Wildcat Notes Must rebound against No. 1 Plainfield South in huge SPC East three-game series beginning on Monday...

PLAINFIELD EAST 2-1 SEASON 4-4 2-1

4/26 Plainfield Central L 13-2

4/27 AT Plainfield Central W 13-3

4/29 Plainfield Central W 4-3

Bengal Notes Take SPC East series from Central behind Mike Bailey and Christian Mitchelle.

PLAINFIELD NORTH 4-1 SEASON 8-1 2-1

4/26 AT OSWEGO W 9-6

4/27 AT OSWEGO W 9-6

4/28 PROVIDENCE RAIN

4/29 AT OSWEGO L 13-0 (SIX INNINGS)

4/30 COAL CITY W 9-2

5/01 JOLIET CENTRAL W 16-6 (SIX INNINGS)

Tiger Notes Take two of three from Oswego, in big SPC West series...Up next another huge SPC West series, with SPC West leader, Minooka on Monday.

PLAINFIELD SOUTH 4-0 SEASON 6-0

4/26 AT JOLIET CENTRAL W 18-5

4/27 JOLIET CENTRAL W 14-0

4/29 AT JOLIET CENTRAL W 11-1 (FIVE INNINGS)

5/01 AT MINOOKA W 10-5

Cougar Notes Cougs move to top of the class at No.1 in area rankings...

ROMEOVILLE 0-4 SEASON 3-8 0-3

4/26 AT JOLIET WEST L 16-9

4/27 JOLIET WEST L 15-10

4/29 AT JOLIET WEST L 3-2

5/01 AT YORKVILLE L 15-4

Spartan Notes Corey Boyette had 7-for-12 week, with four RBI..

WESTMONT 0-4 2-13 0-6

4/26 BISHOP MAC L 19-0

4/27 AT BISHOP MAC L 3-0

4/30 RIDGEWOOD L 17-13

5/01 LISLE L 9-2

Sentinel Notes Lucas Hicks went 5-for-10 with two RBI for the week.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020