The Plainfield Enterprise - Our Newspapers Work!

By Drake Skleba
For the Enterprise 

MONDAY BOYS/GIRLS HOOPS REPORT

 

Last updated 2/26/2020 at 10:18am



GIRLS PLAYOFFS

BENET ACADEMY 62 OSWEGO 36

Last season in the 2019 IHSA Class 4A Lewis University Super-sectional, Benet Academy destroyed Oswego 55-22 and went on on bring home the Class 4A fourth-place trophy back to Lisle.

On Monday night in the first semifinal of the IHSA Class 4A Benet Academy sectional the Associated Press' Class 4A No.1-ranked Redwings (29-2) met once again with the Panthers of Oswego (21-11).

The top-ranked Redwings again ended the Panthers season, overwhelming Oswego 62-36.

DOWNERS GROVE NORTH 45 NAZARETH ACADEMY 31

"People say that Nazareth, is a much improved team, than the one we defeated in January," Downers Grove North senior guard Ellie Gross said. "But we are playing much-better than we were playing in January, too. We are super-psyched to play them again and we are planning on advancing, in the State Tournament."

Back on January 7, Downers Grove North defeated Nazareth in Downers Grove 34-31.

On Monday night in the second IHSA Class 4A Proviso West Sectional semifinal, Nazareth again scored 31 points against the Trojans.

As Gross said, Downers Grove North (28-6) is a much-improved squad than the one that defeated the Roadrunners (21-13) on January 7. On Monday, the Trojans rolled past the Roadrunners 45-31.

In the Girls of Troy's three IHSA Class 4A state tournament victories, DGN has allowed 66 points. For all you math majors out there, the North Side defense is allowing a miniscule 22 points-per-game.

On Thursday night, the road to redbird arena for the Trojans will face it's largest obstacle to date in the form of mighty Chicago Whitney Young (24-3) in the IHSA Class 4A Proviso West Championship Game at 7 p.m.

The Dolphins demolished Argo (24-10) 81-46 in the first semifinal at Proviso West Monday night.

On Thursday night, the West Side of Chicago will collide with North Side of Downers Grove in Hillside.

IHSA CLASS 2A BOYS REGIONALS

AURORA CENTRAL

Lisle 59 vs. St. Edward 41

The Illinois Central 8 Conference tri-champion Lions romped past the Green Wave (9-23) and into Wednesday's, ACC Regional semifinal with Metro Suburban Conference rival Wheaton Academy (20-10) at 7 p.m. The Lions led 15-6 after one quarter and put this one to bed early leading 30-12 at the half.

MANTENO

Joliet Catholic 65 Beecher 56

The Hilltoppers (12-19) smashed the Bobcats (17-15) to advance to the Class 2A Manteno Regional semifinal with the top-seeded Hawks of Prairie Central (24-7) on Wednesday at 6 p.m.

ST JOSEPH

Westmont 59 Guerin Prep 33

The Sentinels (14-18) romped past the Gators (1-28), in their regional opener at St.Joe's on Monday.

On Wednesday, Westmont will face the regional hosts from St. Joseph (13-17) in a regional semifinal at 7 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019