The Plainfield Enterprise - Our Newspapers Work!

Nominations due Jan. 17 for D. 202 Alumni Hall of Fame

Foundation for Excellence created the Alumni Hall of Fame in 2011 as part of the Foundation’s work to promote excellence

 

Last updated 1/8/2020 at 3:38pm



Nominations are due by January 17, 2020 for the 10th annual induction into the Plainfield Foundation for Excellence Alumni Hall of Fame.

The Alumni Hall of Fame honors District 202 graduates who have distinguished themselves beyond their high school years through their significant accomplishments or service.

Nomination forms are available on the Foundation for Excellence web site (www.d202foundation.org/202) under “Alumni Hall of Fame.” Please see the nomination form for more information.

The Foundation for Excellence created the Alumni Hall of Fame in 2011 as part of the Foundation’s work to promote excellence and achievement for District 202 learners.

Nominees will have significant accomplishments and/or community service recognized as outstanding through the receipt of awards, honors, or other forms of distinction.

Nominees will have made a profound and positive international, national, regional or local impact on their chosen field or community.

Nominations for candidates will be accepted in these categories:

Arts and Entertainment

Business and Commerce

Community Service and Volunteerism

Education and Humanities

Government and Military

Medicine and Health

Philanthropy and Non-profit

Science and Technology

Sports and Recreation

Nominees must have graduated from a District 202 high school at least 20 years prior to nomination, or from the Plainfield High School which preceded the formation of District 202. This requirement may be waived for candidates who entered military service prior to their graduation or for other special circumstances.

Each nomination form must be fully completed and submitted as outlined on the form to be considered.

District 202 alumni, current or former faculty and staff, administrators, and community members of District 202 may nominate someone for the Alumni Hall of Fame. Posthumous nominations will also be accepted. Nominations will be kept on file and reconsidered for the next two years following submission. A candidate may be re-nominated after three years.

A panel of Foundation Trustees will judge the nominations. The Foundation will honor this year’s inductees at its annual dinner and auction, scheduled to be held April 16, 2020.

Alumni Hall Class of 2019:

Victoria Coley (1993) -- Business and Commerce

Richard A. “Skip” Davis (1995) -- Science and Technology

John David Ivlow (1998) -- Government and Military, and Sports and Recreation

Michael A. Lambert (1979) -- Community Service and Volunteerism

Deb Olsen (1971) and Clayton Olsen (1969) -- Business and Commerce

Dr. John W. Sparlin (1988) -- Education and Humanities

Thomas Withrow (1994) -- Education and Humanities

Alumni Hall Class of 2018

Barbara (Anderson) Barrows (1978) -- Education and Humanities

Jean Brannen (1974) – Community Service and Volunteerism

Dr. Jennifer (White) Kelsall (1989) – Education and Humanities

Sgt. Eric Munson (1987) -- Government and Military

Alumni Hall Class of 2017

Barbara (Anderson) Barrows (1978) -- Education and Humanities

Greg Chapman (1972) -- Business and Commerce

Terry D’Arcy (1974) -- Philanthropy and Non-Profit

Dr. Allen Saxon (1967) -- Medicine and Health

Charles “Chuck” Willard (1982) -- Government and Military

Alumni Hall Class of 2016

Dr. Amber Kujath (1993) – Medicine and Health

Catherine (Bada) Fletcher (1974) – Government and Military

Tom Hensel (1967) – Education and Humanities

Linda DiLeo (1980) – Education and Humanities

Dr. Lee Gehrke (1970) – Science and Technology

Alumni Hall Class of 2015

John M. Berst (1959) – Business and Commerce

Roger W. Sebby (1964) – Arts and Entertainment

Dr. Lea Johnson (1968) – Education and Humanities

Mr. Justin Ahrens (1990) – Arts and Entertainment

Alumni Hall Class of 2014

Mike Collins (1964) – Government and Military

Alumni Hall Class of 2013

Bonnie Lutter (1954) – Community Service and Volunteerism

Cliff Bender (1969) -- Science and Technology

Dr. Jeff Ryan (1989) -- Medicine and Health

Alumni Hall Class of 2012

Judy Avery (1959) -- Community Service and Volunteerism

Dr. Burt Saxon (1965) -- Education and Humanities

Alumni Hall Class of 2011

Karen Hamilton (1958) -- Community Service and Volunteerism

Dr. Bradley Barnes (1977) – Medicine and Health

Lt. Col. Christopher Cozzi (1988) – Government and Military

Dr. Julie Ruddy (1988) – Government and Military

Since 1983, the Plainfield Foundation for Excellence has raised and contributed hundreds of thousands of dollars to support District 202 students and staff by funding grants, scholarships and projects; and by supporting special programs such as the Great Read, a District Art Gallery and the 1847 Schoolhouse Restoration.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 07/07/2020 05:40